Home ›  Computers & Printers ›  . ›  Startech

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Print StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m pageRequest Bulk Pricing CAMCOR ITEM NO. 801900300 | MFG. PART NO. ET91000LC2
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Zoom
Close WindowZoom
Alternate View
Your Price: $207.37
Quantity

Product Highlights
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit ... More

Is This Item Right For Me? - Ask Our Experts
Phone 800.868.2462
 
WarningCalifornia Residents:
WARNING: Cancer and reproductive harm - See www.P65Warnings.ca.gov for more information.

Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
    Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
    Network & Communication
    Network Technology
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Power Description
    Input Voltage12 V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    ColorBlack
    Form Factor
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height0.8"
    Width3.7"
    Depth6.3"
    Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents
    • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
    • 1 x Instruction Manual
    Compatibility

    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

    Certifications & Standards
    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • FC
    • FCC
    Green CompliantYes
    Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty2 Year

     

    Customers Who Bought This Item Also Viewed

    Camcor.com

    Contents of all material on these pages are ©1999-2019 Camcor, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

    hidden item