Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

Print Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable pageRequest Bulk Pricing CAMCOR ITEM NO. 323901019 | MFG. PART NO. N422-10M
Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Zoom
Close WindowZoom
Alternate View

MSRP: 168.00
Savings: $72.30

Your Price: $95.70
Quantity

Usually ships in 1-3 business days
Free ShippingFREE
SHIPPING (?)

This item has Free Shipping!

Camcor, Inc. uses parcel carriers including UPS and FedEx. UPS will NOT deliver to PO Boxes (can only be shipped via US Postal Service). For residential and business orders shipped by motor freight (truck) common carrier, normal delivery is curbside or loading dock (Dock to Dock Delivery) and NOT inside the home or business.

For any special request such as "in home", "inside building", "up elevators", "up stairs", "set up", "lift gate truck", the freight company will assess additional charges. Customers are responsible for any such charges.

Product Highlights
Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are ... More

Is This Item Right For Me? - Ask Our Experts
Phone 800.868.2462
 
WarningCalifornia Residents:
WARNING: Cancer and reproductive harm - See www.P65Warnings.ca.gov for more information.

Product Description

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

 

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Cable Length32.81 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End2 x ST Male
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 10 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Additional Information

    Color: Orange/Yellow

    Certifications & Standards

    IEEE 802.3z

    Warranty
    Standard WarrantyLifetime

     

    Customers Who Bought This Item Also Viewed

    Camcor.com

    Contents of all material on these pages are ©1999-2019 Camcor, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

    hidden item