PRINT OPTIONS:

display product info
display specifications

     print page >>
camcor.com
email: sales@camcor.com
www.camcor.com
Phone 800-868-2462
Fax 336-222-8011
Computers & Printers  »  Cable Fiber Optic  » Startech

StarTech.com 5m (16.4ft) SC to SC (UPC) OS2 Single Mode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, 9/125µm, 40G/100G, LSZH Fiber Patch Cord

Qualifies towards Free Shipping

MSRP: 20.99

Your Price $20.99

StarTech.com 5m (16.4ft) SC to SC (UPC) OS2 Single Mode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, 9/125µm, 40G/100G, LSZH Fiber Patch Cord image
StarTech.com 5m (16.4ft) SC to SC (UPC) OS2 Single Mode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, 9/125µm, 40G/100G, LSZH Fiber Patch Cord
In Stock
Camcor Item No.801905477
Mfg. Part No.SMDOS2SCSC5M

Today's Date: July 21, 2024

OS2 SC to SC Single Mode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch cable facilitates connectivity across 40G/100G networks. It supports Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) across an extended wavelength range of 1260-1625nm, improving channel isolation for optimal signal strength over long distances.

Compatibility

This 9/125µm Single Mode fiber cable supports 1260-1625nm laser-optimized sources and is ideal for critical connections between servers, switches, and data center equipment. It is backward compatible with OS1 networks, ensuring a reliable connection in legacy fiber environments.

Engineered for Optimal Performance

Precision-manufactured ceramic ferrules ensure accurate fiber alignment for an insertion loss below 0.3dB. Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)-polished SC to SC fiber ends greatly improve return loss characteristics over older PC polishing techniques. The Bend Insensitive Fiber Core is surrounded by a layer of low refractive index material. This material reduces the amount of light that can escape the fiber cable by reflecting the light back into the fiber. The OS2 fiber patch cord is engineered for low attenuation and performance that exceeds ITU-T G652.D/G657.A1 and IEC60703-2-50 type B1.3/B6.a1 industry standards.

LSZH Cable Jacket

Housed in a Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen (LSZH) flame-retardant jacket, the OS2 fiber cable emits low smoke and toxic fumes when exposed to extreme heat or in the event of a fire. This enables safer cable installations in areas with poor ventilation including some industrial settings, self-contained environments such as trains and aircraft, as well as residential settings where compliance with building codes must be considered.

Each OS2 fiber cable is individually tested for insertion loss performance and includes a test report, for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

 

Specifications

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Fiber Optic ModeSingle-mode
Fiber TypeDuplex
Core/Cladding Diameter9/125 µm
Fiber CategoryOS2
Cable Length16.40 ft
Connector Type on First EndSC Network - Male
Connector Gender on First EndMale
Connector on First End Details2 x SC Network - Male
Connector Type on Second EndSC Network - Male
Connector Gender on Second EndMale
Connector on Second End Details2 x SC Network - Male
Jacket TypeLSZH
Device Supported
  • Network Device
  • Server
  • Switch
  • Storage Device
  • Data Transfer Rate100 Gbit/s
    Features
  • Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)
  • Bend Insensitive
  • Flame Retardant
  • Bend Resistant
  • Physical Characteristics
    Color FamilyYellow
    Product ColorYellow
    Product MaterialPolypropylene
    Jacket MaterialLow Smoke Zero Halogen
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally FriendlyYes
    Environmental CertificationWEEE
    Warranty
    Limited WarrantyLifetime

     

    camcor.com
    email: info@camcor.com
    www.camcor.com
    Phone 800-868-2462
    Fax 336-222-8011
    All material ©2018 Camcor, Inc. All Rights Reserved.